Privacy Policy

General

Denning Insurance Law recognise that your privacy is important and we’re committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. Our staff are required to read this policy and understand their responsibilities when dealing with personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

Collection

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with services that you are seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include name, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, bank account details, place and type of business and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

If you apply for services from us, we may also collect and hold various information related to you and your financial position, including credit information or credit eligibility information about you. A separate credit reporting policy sets out how we deal with that information.

Method of collection

Generally, we will collect personal information when the following situations occur:

  • we are contacted about our services, through the use of any of our standard terms, via email, in person or over the phone or Internet
  • we may also collect personal information about you from third parties acting on your behalf (for instance, dealers, brokers or financial advisers)
  • during the course of a dealing or proceedings involving our client
  • we negotiate and enter into dealings
  • we respond to an inquiry, where we consider personal details are required or appropriate to fulfil the query

There may however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. A website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use of personal information

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information:

  • to provide legal services to you or someone else you know
  • to improve our services to you or others
  • to inform you of Denning Insurance Law marketing initiatives
  • to provide you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you
  • to prevent or lessen a threat to a person’s life or health
  • where disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim
  • to inform you of developments in the law and relevant business markets
  • to provide you with information relevant to your type of business or other area of expertise or interest
  • to provide you with the opportunity to meet other people and attend seminars and conferences in your type of business, or other areas of expertise are interest
  • to facilitate our internal business operations, including the film and of any legal requirements
  • to contact you to provide a testimonial for us,
  • for any other purpose, where an individual has consent to the use for that purpose.

 

Use and disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes
  • third party services providers, who assist us in operating our business (including credit reporting bodies and technology service providers), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us, including the USA, South Africa and India
  • a purchaser of the assets and operations of our business, provided those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern, and
  • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.
  • in some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purposes related to the purpose of collection).

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

 

Access and correction

You may request access to personal information we hold about you but, by making a written request. We’ll respond to your request that a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We take reasonable steps to correct the information so that is they so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

 

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, APPs or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Street address: Level 5, 320 Adelaide Street, Brisbane, Queensland 4000

email: info@Dennings.com.au

Telephone: +617 3067 3025

facsimile: +617 3067 3019

 

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.0AIC.gov.au.

Esthetik CollaborativePrivacy Policy